PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we may collect about you, how and why we store and use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy applies even if you have purchased via a third party (such as a retailer who holds our pattern books) where we dispatch your goods on their behalf.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish any new version of this Policy on our website.

When using the term 'Personal Data' in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your purchase (e.g. your order references).

We Do Not collect 'Sensitive Personal Data', this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sex life, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data. We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We are Galerie Limited (a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 02467904, and registered address 24 Decimus Park, Kingstanding Way, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN2 3GP). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which this data is used by Galerie Limited and are the 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Protection Data Regulations (GDPR).

For simplicity throughout this policy 'we', 'us' and 'our' mean Galerie Limited.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order from us, we will collect your address details to deliver your order, and pass them to the courier.

Legal compliance

We may need to collect and process your data if the law requires us to.

For example, keeping records of transactions for local tax authorities.

Legitimate interest

We require your data, in specific situations, to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may use your purchase history to identify your preferences when sending you pattern books.

We may combine the purchase history of all our customers to maintain stock levels and identify trends for developing new products.

If you are one of our business customers we will use your postal address to send you marketing information or phone you to inform you about new products that may interest you.

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your explicit consent in specific situations, (you will be able to opt out at any time).

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When you visit our website.

When you open an account with us.

When you engage with us on social media.

When you contact us by any means with enquiries etc.

When you order from us without creating an account.

When you order samples from us.

We may also receive your personal data when we carry out credit checks with third party suppliers when you apply for a credit account and periodically while you hold a credit account.

If you order from us we will collect all the information we require to fulfil the order, including your name, address, email and telephone number and if necessary your payment card details.

Details of your interactions with us through our customer service centre.

For example, we record phone calls that come into our customer service centre, we will also collect notes of conversations regarding returns, complaints or comments.

We collect information that you disclose in an email.

Information gathered using cookies in your web browser, See section 11.

To process your orders, we need your personal data to process the order, to take payment and deliver the order to you.

When you purchase from us, or seek advice, we use your information to perform our services in relation to your purchase or enquiry, for example to provide you with product or tailor specific advice to your needs.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

For example, occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons, for example to send you confirmation of your purchases and your payments or to notify you when products on back order are available or to advise you of disruption and changes to your deliveries.

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request or query, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

With your consent, to inform you about our news and offers that you may like we may send you marketing communications.

Please note that we Do Not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can simply tell us by sending an email to data.privacy@galeriehome.co.uk with the subject 'unsubscribe', or opt out using the link on the marketing communication or phone our customer services team on +44 (0) 1892 700730. You can also write to us at the postal address in section 13.

To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests. The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, fraud screening, security and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

To help make our website more user friendly so you can save your favourites and view your recent history.

To comply with our legal obligations.

For example, our obligation to provide your information to local police agencies.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

For example, we will keep your transaction data as part of our accounting records for up to 7 years to comply with tax legislation. At the end of this retention period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning

Your personal data may be shared with other companies within our Group. It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, a member of our Group or substantially all our assets.

We may also share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of trusted third parties:

  • Suppliers providing services to us to help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience. We may for example share your personal data with the companies who provide deliveries for us. We may also share your personal data with credit reference agencies and finance providers.

    We carefully select our suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf and require that they comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data. We only provide the data that is necessary to perform the specific services. They may only use the data for the exact purposes specified.

  • Credit and debit card companies

    Galerie shares some of your personal data, which includes information about your method of payment and purchase value, to the credit or debit card company that issued the card you used to make your payments. In order to ensure the security of your transactions and prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our fraud screening partner.

  • Authorities

    We may disclose your personal data when this is required by the law of any jurisdiction to which Galerie may be subject.

We Do Not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes.

We only process your data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

It will occasionally be necessary to share your data with third parties outside the EEA.

For example, arranging delivery when sending your order outside the EEA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow.

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most circumstances. This could include purchase information relating to products and services.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • To be forgotten and have data erased and / or stop being processed where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, you withdraw consent, when you object to the processing or to comply with a legal obligation.

You have the right to withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise if this is the case when you withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest - In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Checking your identity - To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

If you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: data.privacy@galeriehome.co.uk

We have a number of security and governance protections in place that will be excluded from your right to be forgotten:

  • Encrypted system backups, held for up to 10 years. It is practically impossible to alter these backup files.

  • Our anti-spam and email gateway. We maintain email archiving for security reasons, and your info may be kept in this archive. Access to this gateway is limited to our named data controllers.

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software does not enable us to collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels that allow us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or html form.

We also use cookies in our website, or in our emails. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable you to navigate on our website and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search to make subsequent searches faster. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites)

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: data.privacy@galeriehome.co.uk

Phone our Customer Services team on: +44 (0) 1892 700730.

Or write to us at:

Galerie Limited

24 Decimus Park

Kingstanding Way

Tunbridge Wells

Kent

TN2 3GP